Spanish English

El mejor español fue Gerardo Menéndez y estuvo en el puesto 26º (50 participantes) realizando 5 puntos con el Caballo de Deporte Español COSTELLO.

 

Todos los resultados

 

Pedigree ORENELLAIA

 

Nota de prensa

 

An impeccable round from Peter Moloney wins the Longines Grand Prix

 

Today the Irish National Anthem rang out today, across the grounds at the 25th anniversary of the Sunshine Tour

It was an Irish top three in this prestigious Longines Ranking class designed by Javier Trénor. The winner was Peter Moloney who absolutely flew around the 11 horse jump off, on the 14yr old Team Harmony’s “Ornellaia” by “For Pleasure”.

“I’m pretty surprised to be back on top off the podium, to be honest. I didn’t think I’d win the first CSI4* GP, let alone win this one. Peter went on to tell us that the partnership with the mare is a new one and this circuit is their International debut together, and “it couldn’t have been better I really can’t be believe it.  The mare gave everything today, I was pretty tight to the time in the first round, but we got away with it and we really made sure we went for it in the second round and got the win.  I really must thank Team Harmony and Princess Haya Bint al-Hussein of Jordan, for having trust in me and for giving me these good horses and this chance.  Without their support none of this would have been possible. It has been six weeks here with 11 horses and we have got so much work done and found out who the horses are and have had time to gel with them, especially this mare, and we are really set up now to go on with the season.

Their winning time was 47.08s and just 0.16 of a second slower was his compatriot, Anthony Condon and “Sfs Aristio” taking second place.  The young Irish rider Susan Fritzpatrick took third place with a very neat fast round on “Fellow Castlefield”.

The course designer Javier Trénor jokingly remarked,“How curious that both the Grand Prix classes I have designed were won by Peter Moloney!”

The 1.45m, Invitational Medium Tour, was sponsored by Horseware, who supplied all of the rugs that were given as prizes during the Tour. This class was won in 37.04s, by Kerry McCahill from the USA on the 11yr old “Westbrook” by “Jaguar Mail”.  They beat off 38 other competitors from which only 9 got through to the jump off.  Second place was taken by the Belgian rider, Stephanie Andries with “Javenia” in 37.58 and the Taiwanese rider Isheau Wong was third on “Jussica T”.

The British National anthem was played for Kayleigh Watts and “Kilbarron Rue” winners of the Ladies Invitational GP sponsored by Selleria Equipe.  There were 10 riders in the jump off and her winning time was 39.76s. This is her fourth victory here at the Tour on this mare.  Second place was for another mare “Viva” ridden by the young Candian rider, Kara Chad who has been training with Eric Lamaze since 2015.  Despite her youth she was the reserve team rider for Canada, for the 2016, Rio de Janeiro Olympic games.  The stylish American rider Catherine Pasmore and “Carmela Z” took a well deserved third place.

Nicola Pohl, from Germany had a brilliant win in the 1.30m, Invitational Small Tour with her 9yr old, KWPN mare,“Florida Van Maarle”. Jay Halim (GBR) was second riding “Abrisco”, and the Spanish rider Pepe Garcia Diana on “Chaccdino” was third.

With these results the 25th Sunshine Tour for 2019 draws to a close.  With 510 riders from 45 countries it has truly been an international celebration over the last six weeks.  1,689 horses have competed across 240 classes and €1.350.000 of prize money has been won.  28 FEI, Longines Ranking classes have been held with 4 qualifiers for the European Championships and 5 for the Junior European Championships.

 

 

 
LONGINES presents FINAL GRAND PRIX
Int. jumping competition with jump-off (1.55 m)
Table A, FEI Art. 238.2.2, Annex VIII Art. 6 - CSI4* 
Qualifier for the EU-CH Rotterdam 2019 and the OG Tokyo 2020 
Competition counts for the LONGINES rankings - Group A
1. 245 Ornellaia Peter Moloney IRL   0 80.97 sec 0 47.08 sec
  14y. / M / HOLST / for Pleasure / Calato / 103DC51 / TEAM HARMONY MANAGEMENT Co LTD   36.425,00 EUR
 
2. 1715 Sfs Aristio Anthony Condon IRL   0 79.12 sec 0 47.20 sec
  13y. / S / AES / Arko III / Voltaire / 103KY36 / Anthony Condon & John Hales   29.140,00 EUR
 
3. 799 Fellow Castlefield Susan FITZPATRICK IRL   0 76.83 sec 0 47.52 sec
  9y. / KWPN / Je T'Aime Flamenco / Twister / 104YN50 / Sharon Fitzpatrick   21.855,00 EUR
 
4. 1170 Jella van 'T Kathof Carlos Eduardo Mota Ribas BRA   0 79.35 sec 0 48.80 sec
  10y. / M / BWP / Eldorado VD Zeshoek / Calvados/sable Rose / 104XX37 / Edouardo FILIZOLA   14.570,00 EUR
 
5. 420 Zeremonie Laura Kraut USA   0 76.74 sec 0 49.23 sec
  12y. / M / HOLST / Cero / Quick Star / 103XJ94 / OLD WILLOW FARMS LLC   10.199,00 EUR
 
6. 1537 Cipetto 2 Yannick JORAND SUI   0 80.52 sec 0 49.45 sec
  11y. / G / HOLST / Contagio / Contender / 104II40 / Jorand Yannick   8.013,50 EUR
 
7. 210 Hearts Destiny Holly Smith GBR   0 80.18 sec 4 46.14 sec
  10y. / AES / Heart Throb / Rabino / 105ST47 / Graham SMITH, Holly SMITH, T J Hall   5.828,00 EUR
 
8. 491 Wunschkind 19 Eric Van der Vleuten NED   0 79.42 sec 4 49.92 sec
  13y. / M / HOLST / Casall / Caletto I / 103MI55 / Marta Ortega Perez   4.371,00 EUR
 
9. 058 Quisandro Christopher FRAZER GBR   0 80.15 sec 4 53.02 sec
  9y. / G / HOLST / Quintero / Gaspari I / 104XW00 / A. LAURITSEN   4.371,00 EUR
 
10. 1426 Cold Play Fredrik Jönsson SWE   0 80.62 sec 4 56.87 sec
  11y. / G / OS / Contendro I / Argentinus / 103YT08 / Fredrik Jönsson & David Ingvarsson   3.642,50 EUR
 
11. 1679 Chopin des Hayettes Emeric GEORGE FRA   0 79.68 sec 8 49.76 sec
  11y. / G / SBS / Radco D'Houtveld Sbs / Nimmerdor / 104OV63 / Monsieur AXEL MARS   3.642,50 EUR
 
12. 1564 Diva Emma Augier de Moussac CZE   1 81.25 sec    
  11y. / M / KWPN / No Limit / Ticallux Verte / 104NX61 / E.A.M. Sporthorses BV   3.642,50 EUR
 
13. 284 for Felicila Pedro Veniss BRA   1 81.50 sec    
  14y. / M / HANN / for Pleasure / Espri / 103UU77 / EURL C. Eole & SARL C. Epona   400,00 EUR
 

Total: 146.100,00 EUR

Other, non-placed competitors

14. 600 Prince Royal Z Mfs Pedro Junqueira Muylaert BRA   1 81.77 sec    
  12y. / S / ZANG / Prince de Revel / Ramiro Z / 103YE55 / MFS SPORT HORSES LLC    
 
15. 642 Quintino 9 Torben Köhlbrandt GER   1 81.94 sec    
  10y. / HOLST / Quinton / Cracker Jack 5 / 104WB41 / Ludger Beerbaum Stables GmbH    
 
16. 573 Dabelle Greg Broderick IRL   4 77.17 sec    
  10y. / M / SBS / Nabab de Reve / Chin Chin / 105DW13 / Gretchen JOHNSON    
 
17. 966 Chilensky Koki SAITO JPN   4 78.02 sec    
  10y. / OS / Chintan / Cornet Obolensky / 105WM39 / JAPAN EQUESTRIAN FEDERATION, Paul S    
 
18. 399 Looyman Z Henk Van de Pol NED   4 78.65 sec    
  9y. / G / ZANG / Numero Uno / Wellington / 105GI45 / W.M.J. Looymans & Bert Jan v.d. Pol    
 
19. 170 California 62 Andrew Ramsay USA   4 79.10 sec    
  15y. / M / HOLST / San Patrignano Cassini / Galant Vert XX / 104DE89 / THE CALIFORNIA GROUP    
 
20. 710 Koriano van Klapscheut Dominique Hendrickx BEL   4 79.57 sec    
  9y. / G / BWP / Lord Z 210031490 / Darco / 105BD57 / De Roock BVBA    
 
21. 1764 Gitano V Berkenbroeck Juan Carlos Garcia ITA   4 80.49 sec    
  13y. / S / BWP / Nabab de Reve / Ti Amo van het Lambroeck / 103SE27 / Infinity De Ales Tiago & Jump Berke    
 
22. 1217 Dinky Toy VD Kranenburg Mauricio Ruiz COL   4 80.57 sec    
  10y. / S / SBS / Ugano Sitte (e.t.) / Kimball / 104VL42 / Clara Lucia LUCENA    
 
23. 1406 Utopia 48 Marcel Marschall GER   4 80.74 sec    
  15y. / M / HOLST / Concas Z / Chambertin 3 / 103BL64 / E.M.T.Sportpferde GbR    
 
24. 1546 Explosion Vincent Voorn NED   4 80.93 sec    
  10y. / G / KWPN / Applaus / Numero Uno / 104XV67 / Kleer Investments B.V.    
 
25. 803 Luikan Q Angelie Von Essen SWE   5 81.71 sec    
  10y. / G / AES / 105KF00 / David Quigley    
 
26. 1051 Costello DC Gerardo Menendez Mieres ESP   5 81.80 sec    
  12y. / G / CDE / Cassino / 103ZQ08 / INVERPOR, S.L.    
 
27. 727 Ibon Luis Fernandez Gil-Fournier ESP   5 81.94 sec    
  9y. / CDE / Orlando / 105RG91 / CRIA CABALLAR    
 
28. 1554 Fleetwood Tom MARTENS NED   5 81.97 sec    
  9y. / G / KWPN / Clinton / Concorde / 105GK94 / DAWA Invest N.V. & JL Horses    
 
29. 961 Chanyon Daisuke FUKUSHIMA JPN   5 82.32 sec    
  11y. / G / OS / Chacco-Blue / Grand Canyon / 104SJ54 / Stal het Oosterbrook BV & Paul Scho    
 
30. 983 Townhead Imagine de Muze James WILSON GBR   5 83.07 sec    
  11y. / M / BWP / Nabab de Reve / Chin Chin / 104JK93 / Susan Larson    
 
31. 1452 Contador Kasper H. Hansen DEN   8 78.60 sec    
  12y. / S / HOLST / Cardenio / Caretino / 104GW65 / LYKKEGAARD 159 APS    
 
32. 1299 Valentino de Hus Z Santiago Nuñez Riva ESP   8 79.79 sec    
  9y. / ZANG / Vivaldi du Seigneur / Trophee du Rozel / 104QB34 / CAMPOS DE NEMBRO S.L.    
 
33. 292 Lordanos Junior Harry Charles GBR   8 79.89 sec    
  12y. / S / ZANG / Lordanos / Come on / 103WC59 / Hill House Equine Ltd    
 
34. 1322 Orphee du Breche Jesus Torres Garcia ESP   8 79.98 sec    
  17y. / S / SF / Concorde / Alme / ITA43106 / JESUS TORRES GARCIA    
 
35. 415 Salt'N Peppa Jodie Hall Mcateer GBR   8 80.19 sec    
  10y. / G / HANN / Stolzenberg / 105AT75 / Ashford Farming LTD    
 
36. 971 Saphyr des Lacs Eiken Sato JPN   8 80.79 sec    
  13y. / G / SF / Mr. Blue / First Bride / 103SR10 / Carola LEHNER    
 
37. 1660 Christian 25 Jamie Gornall GBR   9 81.23 sec    
  13y. / S / HOLST / Cartani / Lord Liberty / 103TJ61 / GORNALL EQUESTRIAN LLP    
 
38. 313 Germanico T Felipe Amaral BRA   9 81.59 sec    
  12y. / Numero Uno / 105UP13 / Ricardo MACEDO FACCHINI    
 
39. 087 Call me Princess Efe SIYAHI TUR   9 81.76 sec    
  11y. / M / DSP / Chap 47 / Levisto / 104TU33 / ES Equestrian Team Holding BV    
 
40. 426 Ryanair de Riverland Taylor Alexander USA   9 82.18 sec    
  14y. / S / SF / Quick Star / Papillon Rouge / 102UZ41 / ALEXANDER LLC    
 
41. 074 Cheston de la Pomme D'Or Z Omer KARAEVLI TUR   12 77.63 sec    
  9y. / G / ZANG / Chippendale Z / Contendro II / 105IX69 / ES Equestrian Team Holding BV    
 
42. 1513 Chronos 31 Liz Bates CAN   13 81.71 sec    
  10y. / G / HOLST / Casall / Claudio / 105BX39 / Breakaway Equestrian BVBA    
 
43. 014 Bravoure Catherine Pasmore USA   13 81.85 sec    
  13y. / G / KWPN / Tolano van 'T Riethof / Goodwill / 103YS99 / AMALAYA INVESTMENTS    
 
44. 1683 United Sunheup Bruno GAREZ FRA   15 105.11 sec    
  11y. / S / SF / Balougran / Brett Saint Clair / 104VH09 / Monsieur BRUNO GAREZ    
 
  647 Dirka des Brumes Julio Arias Cueva ESP   EL      
  10y. / M / SBS / Cicero Z / Voltaire / 104QD75 / BVBA De Roock Gilbert    
 
  1636 Enzo Jens Wickström SWE   RT      
  13y. / SWB / Quite Easy / Robin Z / 105XC89 / Hanna SMEDENMAN    
 
  335 Jus D'Orange van't Bisthof Jacob Hellström SWE   RT      
  10y. / G / BWP / Chopin van het Moleneind / Conello 321210135698 / 105IJ24 / Helmo Stables AB    
 
  1532 Joie de Vivre ter Eycken Carolina Aresu Garcia Obregon ESP   RT      
  10y. / M / BWP / Muscaris D'Ariel / Cartier VD Heffinck / 104XU78 / Stephex Stables    
 
  1672 Mjm Pursuit Dermott Lennon IRL   RT      
  10y. / M / ISH / Aldato / 105XV40 / Zoe HARVEY    
 
  980 A Touch Imperious Harriet Nuttall GBR   RT      
  15y. / G / ISH / Touchdown / Cavalier Royale / 103DI15 / MR RUPERT NUTTALL    
 

Sementales

CONOZCA LOS MEJORES SEMENTALES

En este especial podrá conocer los distintos sementales que se vayan publicando en la web. 

Para conocer los mejores sementales pinche en el siguiente enlace:

Boletín Oficial

news

¡SUBSCRÍBASE A NUESTRO BOLETÍN SEMANAL! 

Subscríbase y podrá recibir las últimas noticias relacionadas con el mundo de la hípica. 

Para poder subscribirse en nuestro boletín pinche en el siguiente enlace:

♞ ÚLTIMOS ANUNCIOS PUBLICADOS ♞

 ★ Empresas colaboradoras ★

GlobalCaballos259x140.gifHIERRObajo50.jpgangloarabe-MINI.jpgbranca.pngca-Concepcion-MINI.jpgfeba-MINI.jpgmasdehipodromos-MINI.jpgnormandy2014-MINI.jpgtodo_cria.pngyeguada-pedro-beca-MINI.jpg